Tags Posts tagged with "Food Recall"

Food Recall

0 653
Recall Frontier Black Peppercorns

Frontier Natural Products Co-op is voluntarily recalling several of its products manufactured with organic black peppercorns that were sold under its Frontier and Simply Organic brands, Whole Foods Market 365 Everyday Value, Nature’s Place and others due to potential Salmonella contamination. To date, no illnesses have been associated with these products.

While the product in question was steam pasteurized at the source and tested negative for Salmonella by Frontier Natural Products Co-op, there is a small risk that Salmonella may still be present based on a positive, random test that was recently conducted. Frontier Natural Products Co-op is immediately initiating added precautions to the safety of the supply chain to mitigate any future occurrence.

Consumption of products containing Salmonella can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms) endocarditic and arthritis.

Recalled products were sold in all 50 states and in some parts of Canada to distributors, retailers and consumers. Below is the list of products containing the organic black peppercorn:

Brand
Full Product Name
Size/Weight
UPC Code
Lot Code
FrontierPeppercorns Black Whole Black
Organic
2.12oz0-89836-18435-13246, 3288
FrontierPeppercorns Black Whole Black
Organic
25 lbs0-89836-82603-93226, 3288
FrontierPeppercorns Black Whole Black
Organic
16oz0-89836-02603-33256
Nature’s PlaceBlack Peppercorn Whole Organic2.26oz7-25439-95273-63232
MeijerPeppercorns Black Organic2.26oz7-13733-78173-23233, 3280
SproutsPeppercorns Black Whole Organic2.12oz8-74875-00425-43246, 3287
Whole Foods
365
365 Organic Peppercorns, Black
Whole
2.12oz0-99482-44563-83246, 3287
Whole Foods
365
365 Peppercorns, Black Whole1.87oz0-99482-44497-63287
Whole Foods
365
365 Value Size Peppercorns, Black
Whole
8.08oz0-99482-44511-93260, 3267
Whole Foods
365
365 Organic Black Peppercorns2.12oz0-99482-73914-03247
Simply OrganicBlack Pepper Grinder75grams0-89836-19218-93260
Simply OrganicBlack Peppercorns Organic75grams0-89836-19210-33221, 3262,
3294
Simply OrganicBlack Pepper Whole Organic2.65oz0-89836-18524-23221, 3262
Simply OrganicDaily Grind, Certified Organic2.65oz0-89836-18263-03261

On foil bulk packages, the lot codes will be found on the front label directly above the UPC code. On bottled glass and plastic items, the lot codes can be found on the bottom of the bottle.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op is initiating recall notices to our accounts who received any of the above recalled products with instructions for returning or destroying the recalled products and for notifying their customers of the recall. Consumers should not consume these products.

Please contact Frontier with any questions or to inquire about replacement or reimbursement at 1-800- 669-3275 Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central time.

0 213

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency announced this week that Orange Blossom Farm is recalling Hot Dog Relish in response to a food safety investigation being conducted by CFIA. The relish was sold at St. Jacob’s Farmers’ Market in Ontario in 500 ml containers.

orange-blossom-farm-hot-dog-relish recallThe public health agency announced that the recall was triggered by CFIA inspection activities, which found the relish risky because it may permit the growth of Clostridium botulinum, the bacterium that produces botulinm toxin. When ingested, the toxin causes botulism poisoning, a potentially life-threatening illness.

According to the CFIA  announcement, the food safety investigation may lead to the recall of other products.  CFIA is urging consumers who have the recalled product in their homes to throw it out.

1 297

ORANGE COUNTY, CA - Orange County Produce, LLC (“OC Produce”) is voluntarily working with the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) and California Department of Public Health (“CDPH”) to coordinate a recall of fresh red and green Bell Peppers for potential contamination with Salmonella. The FDA has advised that a random sample of OC Produce Bell peppers has tested positive for Salmonella.

Orange County Produce food recallSalmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.

The Bell Peppers

The red and green Bell Pepper recall is limited to 3 lots (Lot # SB 7 920, 923, 924) containing 1,208 25# cartons of peppers. The source of the contamination is unknown. The lots were distributed to farmer’s markets and wholesale food service within Southern California between September 21 and September 24, 2013. The product was shipped in cases under the OC Harvest (25 pound cartons) labels. The product is typically sold to retail, food service, and farmer’s market level in bulk weight and has no retail packaging associated with it. All retail suppliers that received these affected lots have been notified and were directed to immediately remove and destroy any remaining product in their inventories.

This recall was the result of a random sampling event on September 25, 2013 by the USDA which revealed the presence of Salmonella on some of the product. OC Produce’s recall and traceability program enabled the company to quickly identify the company field and harvest dates of the affected product, which originated in Southern California. OC Produce has ceased the distribution and harvest of product from the implicated field while the FDA, the California Department of Public Health and the company continue their investigation into the source of the contamination.

Consumers who purchased the above described Bell peppers between the dates of September 21 and October 5, 2013 should contact the store, restaurant or farmers market from where they purchased the product and inquire as to whether the affected product was sold by that store, restaurant or farmers market location. If so, the customer should discard or return any unused product to that store for a refund.

No illnesses have been reported to date. Other than the red and green Bell peppers described above, no other OC Produce product has been affected by this recall.

0 370

BROOKLYN, NY – Prime Food USA, 50st & 1st Ave Building # 57, Brooklyn NY 11232, is recalling Latis Brand Herring Fillet “Antalja” in Oil and Latis Brand Herring Fillet in Oil with Spices due to contamination with listeria monocytogenes. Listeria can cause serious complications for pregnant women, such as stillbirth. Other problems can manifest in people with compromised immune systems. Listeria can also cause serious flu-like symptoms in healthy individuals.

HerringFiletsOil recallThe recalled Latis Brand Herring Fillet “Antalja” in Oil is packaged in 7 oz (200 grams) plastic containers with a code: Best before (L): 11.02.2014. The UPC code is: 4 751004 071607. Latis Brand Herring Fillet in Oil with Spices is packaged in 7 oz (200 grams) plastic containers with a code: Best before (L): 11.02.2014. The UPC code is: 4 751004 079429. The products were sold in New York State.They are products of Latvia

The recall initiated after routine sampling by New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets Food Inspectors and subsequent analysis of the product by Food Laboratory personnel found the product to be positive for Listeria monocytogenes.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem. Consumers who have purchased Latis Brand Herring Fillet “Antalja” Herring in Oil and Latis Brand Herring Fillet in Oil with Spices should not consume it, but should return it to the place of purchase.Consumers with questions may contact the company at 718-439-0376.

Contact:
Consumer:
Oleg Kaplun
E-mail: Primefoodnyc@gmail.com
718-439-0376

0 275

WASHINGTON DC – Out of the utmost caution and care for our customers, Nina International of Hyattsville, MD is initiating a voluntary recall of its brand of Ground Hot Pepper, 5oz, because it has the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.

Nina International Ground Hot Pepper

Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.

Ground Hot Pepper was distributed in MD, Washington, DC and VA and reached consumers through African and ethnic retail food stores. The product is in a 5oz, clear plastic container, and inscribed with “Nina International, The Best Brand” and “Ground Hot Pepper, Chillies, All Natural.” It has a yellow seal with a red “Nina” inscription and the barcode is 745851004004.

Nina International is issuing this voluntary recall to minimize the risk to the public health. No related illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem.

The recall was as the result of a routine testing program which revealed that the finished products contained the bacteria. The company has ceased the distribution of the product as we continue to identify the source of the problem.

This recall is being made with the knowledge of the Food and Drug Administration.

Consumers who have purchased Nina International Ground Hot Pepper are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation in this regard. Please feel free to contact us should you require additional information or assistance.

 

1 235

Tanimura & Antle Inc. is voluntarily recalling a single lot of romaine lettuce because it may be contaminated with Escherichia coli O157:H7 bacteria (E. Coli O157:H7).  The affected product is limited to Tanimura & Antle Field Fresh Wrapped Single Head Romaine. This product is packed in a plastic bag with the UPC number 0-27918-20314-9 and may have a Best Buy date of “08 19 12”.  The product was available at retail locations Aug. 2 – Aug. 19, 2012. NO OTHER TANIMURA & ANTLE PRODUCTS ARE BEING RECALLED.

tanimura-and-antle-logo

A total of 2,095 cases of potentially affected product were distributed throughout the US and Canada starting on August 2.  A total of 1,969 cases were shipped to the following states: AL, AR, AZ, CA, GA, KS, KY, MD, NC, NM, NV, NY, NJ, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA and Puerto Rico.

Importantly, there are no reported illnesses associated with consumption of this product.  E.coli O157:H7 can cause a diarrheal illness, often with bloody stools.  Although most healthy adults can recover completely within a week, some people can develop a form of kidney failure called Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS).  HUS is most likely to occur in young children and the elderly.  The condition can lead to serious kidney damage and even death.

The recall is being conducted in consultation with FDA, and is based on the testing of a single random sample by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

The affected product was shipped in cases packed in either 12 or 18 heads per case.  Retailers and Distributors can identify the affected products through a traceability code label affixed to exterior of the case. The traceability code label affixed to the exterior of the case is 5417802151. Tanimura and Antle’s #1 priority is food safety, and in an overabundance of caution we are asking that if any of the above Romaine is in the possession of consumers, retailers or distributors, the product be disposed of and not consumed.

Consumers with questions or who would like replacement coupons may call at 877-827-7388, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. PDT, Monday-Friday.

Give-Network-Ad 3