Tags Posts tagged with "Food Truck Start Up Cost"

Food Truck Start Up Cost

28 20274
cost to start a food truck

A common question we are asked by our readers relates to food truck start up cost. Due to varied factors that can be used to determine this answer, we typically provide a broad range of $40,000 – $250,000. While it technically answers the question, it’s still a bit broad for someone trying to determine if opening a food truck business is something they can afford, or something they need to get a loan for. Because of this, we have generated this chart to help those interested in joining the mobile food industry.

In the chart, you’ll find three areas; one time start up costs, re-occurring start up costs and costs that vary from area to area. Each of these sections is subdivided by three price ranges; $ = low, $$ = average and $$$ = high for each area.

While this guide should be used as a general group of ranges, it is helpful for those interested in finding how much starting up a food truck business can cost.

Food Truck Business Start Up Costs

$$$$$$
One time start-up costs
Purchasing your food truck500025000125000
Vehicle inspection100300500
Retrofitting and/or bring the truck up to code250004000050000
Generator1500500010000
Register/POS System15012502500
Paint100020003000
Truck wrap250035005000
Initial food purchases50012502000
Utensils and paper goods50010003500
Website design50035007500
Initial office equipment and supplies2005001000
Initial advertising and PR5007501000
Professional, legal and consulting fees50020005000
Reoccurring start-up costs
Payroll150025003500
Commercial kitchen/Commissary rent50015003000
Credit card processing equipment50150500
Fuel250300400
Start-up costs which vary by location
Permits and licensing 50 500 10000
Insurance 300500 1000

Please note:

  • Prices shown are not set in stone, and can change without notice.
  • Prices shown in the reoccurring categories are for 1 week.
  • Prices shown which vary by location are for 1 month.

So what do you think about the cost to start a food truck?

cost to start a food truck

While is may seem like a steep price to start a food truck business, try to compare these costs to that of a brick and mortar restaurant. The high end prices in this chart don’t come close to comparing to starting a small quick service restaurant.

Be sure to keep an eye open for contests. In season three of The Great Food Truck Race, they gave away a food truck to the eventual winners. Talk about a great way to cut down the cost to start a food truck business.

Related: Find Food Trucks For Sale Here

So how much were your food truck start up costs? Let us know in the comment section or drop us a line via our contact page if you would prefer to keep your food truck business start up cost a little more private.
Give-Network-Ad 3